Environmental Justice Council Members

Voting Environmental Justice Council Members

 

Nichole Banegas

Seat: Representative of a business that is regulated by a covered agency and whose ordinary business conditions are significantly affected by the actions of at least one other covered agency

Term Began: 01/06/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2023


Maria Batayola

Seat: Community representative

Term Began: 01/06/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2025


Maria Blancas

Seat: Community representative

Term Began: 01/06/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2025


The Honorable Patrick DePoe

Seat: Member representing tribal communities from Western Washington

Term Began: 02/11/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2025


The Honorable Jarred-Michael Erickson

Seat: Member representing tribal communities from Eastern Washington

Term Began: 02/11/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2023


Running-Grass

Seat: Environmental justice practitioner or academic to serve as environmental justice expert

Term Began: 01/06/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2023


Rosalinda Guillen

Seat: Community representative

Term Began: 01/06/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2025


Aurora Martin

Seat: Community representative

Term Began: 01/06/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2025


David Mendoza

Seat: Representative at large, the nomination of which is based upon applied and demonstrated work and focus on environmental justice

Term Began: 01/06/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2023


Esther Min, PhD, MPH

Seat: Environmental justice practitioner or academic to serve as environmental justice expert

Term Began: 01/06/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2023


Todd Mitchell

Seat: Representative who is a member or officer of a union representing workers in the building and construction trades

Term Began: 01/06/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2023


The Honorable Misty Napeahi

Seat: Member representing tribal communities

Term Began: 02/11/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2024


The Honorable Sylvia Miller

Seat: Member representing tribal communities

Term Began: 3/11/2022

Term Ends: 7/25/2024


Nirae Petty

Seat: Youth representative

Term Began: 01/14/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2023


Faaluaina Pritchard

Seat: Community representative

Term Began: 01/06/2022

Term Ends: 07/25/2025


Raeshawna Ware

Seat: Community representative

Term Began: 3/11/2022

Term Ends: 7/25/2025

 

Agency Liaisons to the Council

 

David Bayne

Agency: Washington State Department of Health

Title: Deputy Secretary, Office of Strategic Partnerships


Laura Blackmore

Agency: Puget Sound Partnership

Title: Executive Director


Tom Burgert

Agency: Washington State Department of Natural Resources

Title: Deputy Chief of Staff


Allison Dane Camden

Agency: Washington State Department of Transportation

Title: Deputy Assistant Secretary for Multimodal Development and Delivery


Michael Furze

Agency: Washington State Department of Commerce

Title: Assistant Director, State Energy Office


Nicole Johnson 

Agency: Washington State Department of Agriculture

Title: Equity Policy Advisor


Millie Piazza

Agency: Washington State Department of Ecology

Title: Office of Equity & Environmental Justice Manager